Kanha Bird Checklist


BIRDS OF KANHA NATIONAL PARK
This checklist is based on the one compiled by Eric D’Cunha, which in turn was based on the one published in the Journal of the BNHS (Dec. 1986) by P Newton, S Breedon and

G Norman. Additional sightings by Rahul Rao, Raja Purohit and Rashid Ali
R=Resident S=Summer W=Winter ( ) Old Names

ORDER: GALLIFORMES

Family: Phasianidae

Black Francolin (Black Partridge) R Francolinus francolinus
Painted Francolin (Painted Partridge) R Francolinus pictus
Grey Francolin (Grey Partridge) R Francolinus pondicerianus
Rain Quail (Black-breasted Quail) R Coturnix coromandelica
Blue-breasted Quail R Coturnix chinensis
Jungle Bush Quail R Perdicula asiatica
Red Spurfowl R Galloperdix spadicea
Red Junglefowl R Gallus gallus
Indian Peafowl R Pavo cristatus
(Common Peafowl , Blue Peafowl )

ORDER: ANSERIFORMES

Family: Dendrocygndiae

Lesser Whistling-duck R Dendrocygna javanica
(Lesser Whistling-teal, Lesser Treeduck )

Family: Anatidae

Anserini

Greylag Goose W Anser anser
Ruddy Shelduck (Ruddy Sheldrake) W Tadorna ferruginea
Comb Duck R Sarkidiornis melanotos
Cotton Pygmy-goose (Cotton Teal) R Nettapus coromandelianus

Anatini

Eurasian Wigeon (Wigeon) W Anas penelope
Mallard W Anas platyrhynchos
Spot-billed Duck R Anas poecilorhyncha
(Spotbil Duck , Spotbill)
Northern Shoveler W Anas clypeata
(Shoveller)
Northern Pintail W Anas acuta
(Common Pintail, Pintail)
Garganey W Anas querquedula
Common Teal
W Anas crecca
ORDER: TURNICIFORMES

Family: Turnicidae

Small Buttonquail R Turnix sylvatica
(Little Bustardquail, Little Buttonquail)
Yellow-legged Buttonquail R Turnix tanki
(Button Quail)
Barred Buttonquail R Turnix suscitator
(Common Bustardquail)

ORDER: PICIFORMES

Family: Picidae

Brown-capped Pygmy Woodpecker R Dendrocopos nanus
(Brown-crowned Pigmy Woodpecker)
Yellow-crowned Woodpecker R Dendrocopos mahrattensis
(Yellow-fronted Woodpecker)
Rufous Woodpecker R Celeus brachyurus
Lesser Yellownape R Picus chlorolophus
(Lesser Yellow-naped Woodpecker)
Streak-throated Woodpecker R Picus xanthopygaeus
(Little Scaly-bellied Green Woodpecker)
Black-rumped Flameback R Dinopium benghalense
(Lesser Golden-backed Woodpecker)
Greater Flameback R Chrysocolaptes lucidus
(Larger Golden-backed Woodpecker,)
White-naped Woodpecker R Chrysocolaptes festivus
(Black-backed Woodpecker)
Heart-spotted Woodpecker R Hemicircus canente

Family: Megalaimidae

Brown-headed Barbet (Green Barbet) R Megalaima zeylanica
Coppersmith Barbet R Megalaima haemacephala
(Crimson-breasted Barbet)

ORDER: BUCEROTIFORMES

Family: Bucerotidae

Indian Grey Hornbill R Ocyceros birostris
(Common Grey Hornbill, Gray Hornbill)
Malabar Pied Hornbill R Anthracoceros coronatus

ORDER: UPUPIFORMES

Family: Upupidae

Common Hoopoe (Hoopoe) R Upupa epops

ORDER: CORACIIFORMES

Family: Coraciidae

Indian Roller R Coracias benghalensis

Family: Alcedinidae

Common Kingfisher R Alcedo atthis
(Small Blue Kingfisher, Eurasian Kingfisher)

Family: Halcyonidae

Stork-billed Kingfisher R Halcyon capensis
White-throated Kingfisher R Halcyon smyrnensis
(White-breasted Kingfisher, Smyrna Kingfisher)
Black-capped Kingfisher R Halcyon pileata
(Black-capped Purple Kingfisher)

Family: Cerylidae

Pied Kingfisher R Ceryle rudis
(Lesser Pied Kingfisher, Small-pied Kingfisher)

Family: Meropidae

Blue-bearded Bee-eater R Nyctyornis athertoni
Green Bee-eater R Merops orientalis
(Little Green Bee-eater)
Blue-tailed Bee-eater R Merops philippinus
Chestnut-headed Bee-eater R Merops leschenaulti

ORDER: CUCULIFORMES

Family: Cuculidae

Pied Cuckoo S Clamator jacobinus
(Pied Crested Cuckoo, Jacobin Cuckoo)
Common Hawk Cuckoo R Hierococcyx varius
Indian Cuckoo R Cuculus micropterus
Eurasian Cuckoo R Cuculus canorus
(The Cuckoo, Common Cuckoo)
Banded Bay Cuckoo R Cacomantis sonneratii
(Indian Banded Bay Cuckoo)
Grey-bellied Cuckoo R Cacomantis passerinus
(Indian Plaintive Cuckoo)
Asian Koel R Eudynamys scolopacea
(Koel)
Sirkeer Malkoha R Phaenicophaeus leschenaultii
(Sirkeer Cuckoo, Sirkeer)

Family: Centropodidae

Greater Coucal R Centropus sinensis
(Crow-pheasant)

ORDER: PSITTACIFORMES

Family: Psittacidae

Alexandrine Parakeet R Psittacula eupatria
(Large Indian Parakeet)
Rose-ringed Parakeet R Psittacula krameri
Plum-headed Parakeet R Psittacula cyanocephala
(Blossom-headed Parakeet)

ORDER: APODIFORMES

Family: Apodidae

White-rumped Needletail R Zoonavena sylvatica
(White-rumped Spinetail)
House Swift (Little Swift) R Apus affinis

Family: Hemiprocnidae

Crested Treeswift (Crested Swift) R Hemiprocne coronata

ORDER: STRIGIFORMES

Family: Tytonidae

Barn Owl R Tyto alba

Family: Strigidae

Eurasian Scops Owl W Otus scops
(European Scops Owl)
Collared Scops Owl R Otus bakkamoena
Rock Eagle Owl R Bubo bubo bengalensis
Spot-bellied Eagle Owl R Bubo nipalensis
(Forest Eagle Owl)
Brown Fish Owl R Ketupa zeylonensis
Mottled Wood Owl R Strix ocellata
Jungle Owlet R Glaucidium radiatum
(Barred Jungle Owlet)
Spotted Owlet R Athene brama
Brown Hawk Owl(Brown Boobook) R Ninox scutulata
Short-eared Owl W Asio flammeus

Family: Caprimulgidae

Grey Nightjar R Caprimulgus indicus
(Indian Jungle Nightjar)
Indian Nightjar R Caprimulgus asiaticus
(Common Indian Nightjar)
Savanna Nightjar (Franklin’s) R Caprimulgus affinis

ORDER:COLUMBIFORMES

Family:Columbidae

Rock Pigeon (Blue Rock Pigeon) R Columba livia
Oriental Turtle Dove R Streptopelia orientalis
(Rufous Turtle Dove)
Laughing Dove (Little Brown) R Streptopelia senegalensis
Spotted Dove R Streptopelia chinensis
Red Collared Dove (Red Turtle) R Streptopelia tranquebarica
Eurasian Collared Dove (Indian Ring) R Streptopelia decaocto
Emerald Dove R Chalcophaps indica
(Bronze-winged Dove)
Yellow-footed Green Pigeon R Treron phoenicoptera
(Yellow-legged Green or Bengal)

ORDER: GRUIFORMES

Family: Otididae

Lesser Florican (Likh) R Sypheotides indica

Family: Gruidae

Sarus Crane
R Grus antigone
Family: Rallidae

Slaty-breasted Rail R Gallirallus striatus
(Blue-breasted Banded Rail)
Brown Crake R Amaurornis akool
White-breasted Waterhen R Amaurornis phoenicurus
Baillon’s Crake W Porzana pusilla
Common Moorhen R Gallinula chloropus
(Moorhen, Waterhen, Indian Gallinule)

ORDER: CICONIIFORMES

Family: Scolopacidae

Scolopacinae

Common Snipe (Fantail Snipe) W Gallinago gallinago

Tringinae

Spotted Redshank W Tringa erythropus
Common Redshank (Redshank) W Tringa totanus
Marsh Sandpiper W Tringa stagnatilis
Common Greenshank (Greenshank) W Tringa nebularia
Green Sandpiper W Tringa ochropus
Wood Sandpiper W Tringa glareola
Common Sandpiper W Actitis hypoleucos

Family: Rostratulidae

Greater Painted-snipe R Rostratula benghalensis
(Painted Snipe)

Family: Jacanidae

Pheasant-tailed Jacana R Hydrophasianus chirurgus
Bronze-winged Jacana R Metopidius indicus

Family: Burhinidae

Eurasian Thick-knee R Burhinus oedicnemus
(Stone-curlew, Stone-Plover)
Great Thick-knee R Esacus recurvirostris
(Great Stone Plover)

Family: Charadriidae

Black-winged Stilt R Himantopus himantopus

Charadriinae

Little Ringed Plover W Charadrius dubius
(Little Plover, Little Ring Plover)
Yellow-wattled Lapwing R Vanellus malarbaricus
Red-wattled Lapwing R Vanellus indicus

Family: Glareolidae

Glareolinae

Small Pratincole R Glareola lactea
(Small Indian Pratincole, Little Pratincole)

Family: Laridae

Sternini

River Tern R Sterna aurantia
(Indian River Tern)
Family: Accipitridae

Pandioninae

Osprey W Pandion haliaetus

Accipitrinae

Oriental Honey-buzzard R Pernis ptilorhyncus
(Crested Honey Buzzard, Honey Kite)
Black-shouldered Kite R Elanus caeruleus
(Black-winged Kite)
Black Kite R Milvus migrans
(Pariah Kite, Dark Kite, Black-eared Kite)
Grey-headed Fish Eagle R Ichthyophaga ichthyaetus
(Himalayan, Grey-headed Fishing Eagle)
Egyptian Vulture R Neophron percnopterus
(Small White, Scavenger)
White-rumped Vulture R Gyps bengalensis
(Indian White-backed Vulture)
Indian Vulture R Gyps indicus
(Indian Long-billed, Indian Griffon)
Red-headed Vulture R Sarcogyps calvus
(King Vulture, Black Vulture)
Crested Serpent Eagle R Spilornis cheela
Eurasian Marsh Harrier W Circus aeruginosus
(Western Marsh Harrier)
Pallid Harrier W Circus macrourus
(Pale Harrier)
Pied Harrier W Circus melanoleucos
Shikra R Accipiter badius
White-eyed Buzzard R Butastur teesa
(White-eyed Buzzard Eagle)
Bonelli’s Eagle R Hieraaetus fasciatus
(Bonelli’s Hawk Eagle)
Booted Eagle W Hieraaetus pennatus
(Booed Hawk Eagle)
Changeable Hawk Eagle R Spizaetus cirrhatus
(Crested Hawk Eagle)

Family: Falconidae

Common Kestrel W Falco tinnunculus
(Kestrel, Eurasian Kestrel)
Laggar Falcon R Falco jugger
Peregrine Falcon W Falco peregrinus
(Red-capped Falcon, Barbary Falcon)

Family: Podicipedidae

Little Grebe R Tachybaptus ruficollis

Family: Anhingidae

Darter R Anhinga melanogaster
(Indian Darter, Oriental Darter, Snakebird)

Family: Phalacrocoracidae

Little Cormorant R Phalacrocorax niger
Indian Cormorant (Shag) R Phalacrocorax fuscicollis
Great Cormorant R Phalacrocorax carbo
(Cormorant, Large Cormorant)

Family: Ardeidae

Little Egret R Egretta garzetta
Grey Heron R Ardea cinerea
Purple Heron R Ardea purpurea
Great Egret (Large Egret) R Casmerodius albus
Intermediate Egret R Mesophoyx intermedia
(Smaller Egret, Median Egret)
Cattle Egret R Bubulcus ibis
Indian Pond Heron R Ardeola grayii
Little Heron R Butorides striatus
(Little Green Heron, Striated Heron)
Black-crowned Night Heron R Nycticorax nycticorax
(Night Heron)

Family: Threskiornithidae

Black-headed Ibis R Threskiornis melanocephalus
(White Ibis, Oriental White Ibis)
Black Ibis R Pseudibis papillosa
(Red-naped Ibis)
Eurasian Spoonbill R Platalea leucorodia
(Spoonbill, White Spoonbill)

Family: Ciconiidae

Painted Stork R Mycteria leucocephala
Asian Openbill R Anastomus oscitans
(Open-billed Stork)
Black Stork W Ciconia nigra
Woolly-necked Stork (White-necked) R Ciconia episcopus
Lesser Adjutant R Leptoptilos javanicus
(Lesser Adjutant Stork)

ORDER: PASSERIFORMES

Family: Pittidae

Indian Pitta S Pitta brachyura

Family: Irenidae

Blue-winged Leafbird R Chloropsis cochinchinensis
(Gold-mantled /Jerdon’s Chloropsis)
Golden-fronted Leafbird (Chloropsis) R Chloropsis aurifrons

Family: Laniidae

Brown Shrike W Lanius cristatus
Bay-backed Shrike R Lanius vittatus
Long-tailed Shrike R Lanius schach
(Rufous-backed Shrike)
Great Grey Shrike R Lanius excubitor

Family: Corvidae

Corvini

Rufous Treepie (Indian Treepie) R Dendrocitta vagabunda
House Crow R Corvus splendens
Large-billed Crow (Jungle) R Corvus macrorhynchos

Artamini

Ashy Woodswallow R Artamus fuscus
(Ashy Swallow-shrike)

Oriolini

Eurasian Golden Oriole R Oriolus oriolus
(Golden Oriole)
Black-hooded Oriole (Black-headed) R Oriolus xanthornus
Large Cuckooshrike R Coracina macei
Bar-bellied Cuckooshrike (Barred) R Coracina striata
Black-winged Cuckooshrike R Coracina melaschistos
(Smaller Grey/Dark Cuckooshrike)

Black-headed Cuckooshrike R Coracina melanoptera
Rosy Minivet R Pericrocotus roseus
Small Minivet (Little Minivet) R Pericrocotus cinnamomeus
Scarlet Minivet R Pericrocotus flammeus
(Orange Minivet)
Bar-winged Flycatcher-shrike R Hemipus picatus
(Pied Flycatcher-shrike)

Dicrurinae

Rhipidurini

Yellow-bellied Fantail R Rhipidura hypoxantha
(Yellow-bellied Fantail Flycatcher)
White-throated Fantail R Rhipidura albicollis
(White-throated Fantail Flycatcher)
White-browed Fantail (Flycatcher) R Rhipidura aureola
(White-breasted Fantail Flycatcher )

Dicrurini

Black Drongo R Dicrurus macrocercus
Ashy Drongo (Grey) R Dicrurus leucophaeus
White-bellied Drongo R Dicrurus caerulescens
(White-vented Drongo)
Spangled Drongo (Hair-crested) R Dicrurus hottentottus
Greater Racket-tailed Drongo R Dicrurus paradiseus
(Large Racquet-tailed Drongo)

Monarchini

Black-naped Monarch R Hypothymis azurea
(Black-naped Flycatcher, Azure Flycatcher)
Asian Paradise-flycatcher R Terpsiphone paradisi
(Paradise-flycatcher)

Aegithininae

Common Iora (Iora)
R Aegithina tiphia
Malaconotinae

Common Woodshrike R Tephrodornis pondicerianus
(Woodshrike, Lesser Wood-shrike)

Family: Muscicapidae

Turdinae

Blue-capped Rock Thrush R Monticola cinclorhynchus
(Blue-headed Rock Thrush)
Blue Rock Thrush R Monticola solitarius
White-throated Thrush R Zoothera citrina cyanotus
(Orange-headed Ground Thrush)
Eurasian Blackbird R Turdus merula

Muscicapinae

Muscicapini

Brown-chested Jungle Flycatcher W Rhinomyias brunneata
(Olive Flycatcher, Brown-chested Flycatcer)
Asian Brown Flycatcher W Muscicapa dauurica
(Brown Flycatcher)

Brown-breasted Flycatcher (Layard’s) W Muscicapa muttui
Red-throated Flycatcher W Ficedula parva
(Red-breasted Flycatcher)
Ultramarine Flycatcher W Ficedula superciliaris
(White-browed Blue Flycatcher)
Verditer Flycatcher W Eumyias thalassina
Tickell’s Blue Flycatcher R Cyornis tickelliae
(Orange-breasted Blue Flycatcher)
Grey-headed Canary Flycatcher R Culicicapa ceylonensis
(Grey-headed Flycatcher)

Saxicolini

Bluethroat W Luscinia svecica
Oriental Magpie Robin R Copsychus saularis
(Magpie Robin, Asian Magpie Robin, Robin Dayal)
White-rumped Shama(Shama) R Copsychus malabaricus
Indian Robin R Saxicoloides fulicata
(Black Robin, Indian Chat)
Black Redstart W Phoenicurus ochruros
Common Stonechat W Saxicola torquata
(Collared Bushchat,Siberian Stonechat)
Pied Bushchat R Saxicola caprata
(Pied Stone-chat)
Grey Bushchat W Saxicola ferrea
(Dark-grey Bushchat)
Variable Wheatear W Oenanthe picata pictata
(Pied Chat, Pied Wheatear)

Family: Sturnidae

Chestnut-tailed Starling R Sturnus malabaricus
(Grey-headed Myna)
Brahminy Starling R Sturnus pagodarum
(Black-headed /Brahminy Myna)
Asian Pied Starling R Sturnus contra
(Pied Myna)
Common Myna(Mynah) R Acridotheres tristis
Bank Myna R Acridotheres ginginianus
Jungle Myna R Acridotheres fuscus

Family: Sittidae

Sittinae

Chestnut-bellied Nuthatch R Sitta castanea
Velvet-fronted Nuthatch R Sitta frontalis
(Velvet-fronted Blue Nuthatch)

Family: Paridae

Parinae

Great Tit (Grey Tit) R Parus major
Black-lored Tit R Parus xanthogenys
(Yellow-cheeked Tit)

Family: Hirundinidae

Dusky Crag Martin R Hirundo concolor
Barn Swallow W Hirundo rustica
(Swallow, Common Swallow)

Wire-tailed Swallow R Hirundo smithii
Red-rumped Swallow(Striated) R Hirundo daurica
Striated Swallow (Larger Striated) R Hirundo striolata
Streak-throated Swallow R Hirundo fluvicola
(Indian Cliff Swallow)
Northern House Martin W Delichon urbica
(House Martin)

Family: Pycnonotidae

Red-whiskered Bulbul R Pycnonotus jocosus
Red-vented Bulbul R Pycnonotus cafer

Family: Cisticolidae

Zitting Cisticola R Cisticola juncidis
(Streaked Fantail Warbler)
Grey-breasted Prinia R Prinia hodgsonii
(Franklin’s Wren Warbler, Franklin’s Prinia)
Jungle Prinia R Prinia sylvatica
(Jungle Wren-Warbler, Large Prinia)
Ashy Prinia R Prinia socialis
(Ashy Wren Warbler)
Plain Prinia R Prinia inornata
(Plain Wren-Warbler, White-browed Prinia)

Family: Zosteropidae

Oriental White-eye R Zosterops palpebrosus
(White-eye, Small White-eye)

Family: Sylviidae
Acrocephalinae

Common Tailorbird(Tailorbird) R Orthotomus sutorius
Common Chiffchaff W Phylloscopus collybita
(Brown Leaf Warbler, Chiffchaff)
Tickell’s Leaf Warbler W Phylloscopus affinis
(Tickell’s Warbler)
Greenish Warbler W Phylloscopus trochiloides
( Dull Green Leaf Warbler)

Sylviinae

Timaliini

Puff-throated Babbler R Pellorneum ruficeps
(Spotted Babbler)
Indian Scimitar Babbler R Pomatorhinus horsfieldii
Tawny-bellied Babbler R Dumetia hyperythra
(Rufous-bellied Babbler, White-throated Babbler)
Yellow-eyed Babbler R Chrysomma sinense
Large Grey Babbler R Turdoides malcolmi
Jungle Babbler R Turdoides striatus
Brown-cheeked Fulvetta R Alcippe poioicephala
(Quaker Babbler)

Sylviini

Lesser Whitethroat W Sylvia curruca blythi

Family: Alaudidae

Bengal Bushlark R Mirafra assamica
Ashy-crowned Sparrow Lark R Eremopterix grisea
(Ashy-crowned Finch Lark)
Rufous-tailed Lark R Ammomanes phoenicurus
(Rufous-tailed Finch Lark)
Greater Short-toed Lark Calandrella brachydactyla
Oriental Skylark R Alauda gulgula
(Eastern Skylark, Oriental Lark)

Family: Nectariniidae

Nectariniinae

Dicaeini

Thick-billed Flowerpecker R Dicaeum agile
Pale-billed Flowerpecker R Dicaeum erythrorynchos
(Tickell’s / Small Flowerpecker)

Nectariniini

Purple Sunbird R Nectarinia asiatica
Crimson Sunbird R Aethopyga siparaja
(Yellow-backed Sunbird)

Family:Passeridae

Passerinae

House Sparrow R Passer domesticus
Chestnut-shouldered Petronia R Petronia xanthocollis
(Yellow-throated Sparrow)

Motacillinae

White Wagtail (Pied Wagtail) W Motacilla alba personata
White Wagtail (Pied Wagtail) W Motacilla alba alboides
White Wagtail (Pied Wagtail) W Motacilla alba dukhunensis
White-browed Wagtail R Motacilla maderaspatensis
(Large Pied Wagtail)
Citrine Wagtail W Motacilla citreola citreola
(Yellow-headed/hooded Wagtail)
Citrine Wagtail W Motacilla citreola calcarata
Yellow Wagtail W Motacilla flava
Grey Wagtail W Motacilla cinerea
Richard’s Pipit W Anthus richardi
Paddyfield Pipit R Anthus rufulus
(Indian Pipit)
Tawny Pipit W Anthus campestris
Blyth’s Pipit W Anthus godlewskii
Olive-backed Pipit W Anthus hodgsoni
(Indian Tree Pipit)

Ploceinae

Baya Weaver (Baya)
R Ploceus philippinus
Estrildinae

Red Avadavat (Red Munia) R Amandava amandava
Green Avadavat (Green Munia) R Amandava formosa
White-rumped Munia R Lonchura striata
(White-backed Munia)
Scaly-breasted Munia R Lonchura punctulata
(Spotted Munia, Nutmeg Mannikin)
Black-headed Munia R Lonchura malacca
(Chestnut Munia)

Family: Fringillidae

Carduelini

Common Rosefinch W Carpodacus erythrinus

Emberizinae

Crested Bunting R Melophus lathami
Grey-necked Bunting W Emberiza buchanani